Salman Khan

SalmankhanSalman Khan Profile:

Birth Name: Abdul Rashid Salim Salman Khan
DOB: Dec 27th 1965
Nick Names: Official Badshah of Bollywood, King Khan, Bhai Jaan, Sallu Bhai, Sallu
Status: Currently dating Katrina Kaif ?
Has dated: Aishwarya Rai, Somy Ali, Sangeeta Bijlani
Debut Movie: Biwi Ho To Aisi
Most Remembered for: Getting rid of his top, Maine Pyar Kiya, Saajan, Hum Aap Ke Hain Kaun, Hum Dil De Chuki Sanaam, Tere Naam
Litigations involved: 2
Jail terms served: 6 days in the Jodhpur jail

Salman Khan Biography:

Bollywood’s most eligible bachelor, Salman is known for many many reasons. Friends swear by his good heartedness, while others like the media have him as their whipping boy. No one can ignore Salman Khan in Bollywood.

Born on December 27, 1965 to legendary scriptwriter Salim Khan, Salman started his acting carrier in 1988 with “Biwi Ho To Aisi”. His next film Maine Pyar Kiya (1989) was to define his status in Bollywood— it was one of the highest grossing Bollywood movies ever. Over the next decade Salman delivered terrific versatile performances while his films did consistenly at the box office. Saajan (1991), Andaz Apna Apna (1994), Hum Aapke Hain Koun…! (1994), Karan Arjun (1995), Khamoshi: The Musical (1996), Kuch Kuch Hota Hai (1998) and Hum Dil De Chuki Sanaam (1999) were notable films during this period.

However, Salman has also been troubled by personal problems. His relationships with his girlfriends have made news headlines, while on the other he has been on the receiving end of the strong arm of the law.

In 1998 he was arrested in Jodhpur for killing protected wild animals and spent about a week behind the bars.  In September 2002, he crashed his Land Cruiser near the American Express bakery in Bandra, killing one man and injuring others. He came back strongly at the box office with “Tere Naam” in 2003 and has since seemed to have  regained his focus.

Favorites

Actor:  Sylvester Stallone
Cars : BMW, Mercedes – Benz and Land Cruiser
Shopping: London and Singapore
Holiday Destination: London
Designers: Armani, Versace
Cuisine: Home Made Biryani
Causes associated with: Frequently visits sick children in hospitals, and also goes often to donate blood.

Salman Khan Filmography:

  • Dabangg 2  (21 Dec 2012)
  • Ek Tha Tiger  (1 Jun 2012)
  • Kick  (2 Jan 2012)
  • Sher Khan  (2012)
  • No Entry Mein Entry  (2012)
  • Partner 2  (12 Dec 2011)
  • Remake Of Shikshanacha Aaicha Gho  (12 Dec 2011)
  • I Am Hariprasad  (12 Dec 2011)
  • Banda Yeh Bindaas Hai  (1 Dec 2011)
  • Tell Me O Kkhuda  (27 Oct 2011)
  • Bodyguard  (31 Aug 2011)
  • Yeh Dooriyan  (19 Aug 2011)
  • Ready  (3 Jun 2011)
  • Do Aur Do Paanch  (1 Jan 2011)
  • Amar Akbar Anthony Remake  (1 Jan 2011)
  • Tees Maar Khan  (24 Dec 2010)
  • Isi Life Mein  (24 Dec 2010)
  • Dabangg  (10 Sep 2010)
  • Ajab Prem Ki Ghazab Kahani  (6 Nov 2009)
  • London Dreams  (30 Oct 2009)
  • Main Aurr Mrs Khanna  (16 Oct 2009)
  • Wanted  (18 Sep 2009)
  • Partner  (20 Jul 2009)
  • Veer  (22 Jan 2009)
  • Yuvvraaj  (21 Nov 2008)
  • Heroes  (24 Oct 2008)
  • Hello  (10 Oct 2008)
  • God Tussi Great Ho  (15 Aug 2008)
  • Om Shanti Om  (9 Nov 2007)
  • Saawariya  (11 Sep 2007)
  • Marigold: An Adventure in India  (17 Aug 2007)
  • Salaam-E-Ishq  (26 Jan 2007)
  • Baabul  (6 Dec 2006)
  • Jaan-e-mann  (20 Oct 2006)
  • Shaadi Karke Phas Gaya Yaar  (8 Apr 2006)
  • Saawan – The Love Season  (6 Apr 2006)
  • Kyon Ki  (2 Nov 2005)
  • No Entry  (26 Aug 2005)
  • Maine Pyaar Kyun Kiya  (15 Jul 2005)
  • Lucky: No Time For Love  (5 Apr 2005)
  • Dil Ne Jise Apna Kahaa  (10 Sep 2004)
  • Phir Milenge  (27 Aug 2004)
  • Mujhse Shaadi Karogi  (30 Jul 2004)
  • Garv  (9 Jul 2004)
  • Baghban  (3 Oct 2003)
  • Tere Naam  (15 Aug 2003)
  • Stumped  (16 May 2003)
  • Love At Times Square  (14 Feb 2003)
  • Yeh Hai Jalwa  (26 Jul 2002)
  • Hum Tumhare Hain Sanam  (24 May 2002)
  • Tumko Na Bhool Paayenge  (22 Feb 2002)
  • Chori Chori Chupke Chupke  (9 Mar 2001)
  • Kahi Pyaar Na Ho Jaaye  (17 Nov 2000)
  • Dhaai Akshar Prem Ke  (29 Sep 2000)
  • Har Dil Jo Pyaar Karega  (4 Aug 2000)
  • Chal Mere Bhai  (5 May 2000)
  • Dulhan Hum Le Jayenge  (15 Jan 2000)
  • Hum Saath Saath Hain  (5 Nov 1999)
  • Hello Brother  (10 Sep 1999)
  • Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam  (18 Jun 1999)
  • Sirf Tum  (11 Jun 1999)
  • Biwi No 1  (28 May 1999)
  • Jaanam Samjha Karo  (2 Apr 1999)
  • Kuch Kuch Hota Hai  (16 Oct 1998)
  • Bandhan  (2 Oct 1998)
  • Sar Utha Ke Jiyo  (25 Sep 1998)
  • Prem Kaa Game  (17 Jul 1998)
  • Jab Pyar Kisi Se Hota Hai  (22 May 1998)
  • Pyar Kiya To Darna Kya  (27 Mar 1998)
  • Deewana Mastana  (10 Oct 1997)
  • Auzaar  (28 Feb 1997)
  • Judwaa  (7 Feb 1997)
  • Dus  (1 Jan 1997)
  • Dushman Duniya Ka  (22 Nov 1996)
  • Jeet  (23 Aug 1996)
  • Khamoshi The Musical  (9 Aug 1996)
  • Yeh Majhdhaar  (29 Mar 1996)
  • Veergati  (29 Sep 1995)
  • Karan Arjun  (13 Jan 1995)
  • Sangdil Sanam  (16 Dec 1994)
  • Chaand Ka Tukdaa  (19 Aug 1994)
  • Hum Aapke Hai Koun!  (5 Aug 1994)
  • Andaaz Apna Apna  (11 Apr 1994)
  • Dil Tera Ashiq  (22 Oct 1993)
  • Chandramukhi  (22 Oct 1993)
  • Nishchay  (17 Jul 1992)
  • Jagruti  (3 Jul 1992)
  • Ek Ladka Ek Ladki  (18 Jun 1992)
  • Suryavanshi  (14 Feb 1992)
  • Love  (15 Nov 1991)
  • Sanam Bewafa  (1 Nov 1991)
  • Kurbaan  (31 May 1991)
  • Patthar Ke Phool  (22 Feb 1991)
  • Baaghi  (21 Dec 1990)
  • Maine Pyar Kiya  (29 Dec 1989)
  • Biwi Ho To Aisi  (26 Aug 1988)

Salman Khan Photos and Wallpapers

Comments

  1. hi salman bahi hwr u,

Speak Your Mind